Date & Time: Jun 19, 1949
Registration:
N1096M
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
56
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The seaplane was used by personnel from the Legión Caribe to take part of the invasion of the Dominican Republic. As the invasion failed, the crew attempted to flee when the aircraft was shot downy by Dominican soldiers located in a speedboat. The seaplane caught fire and sank. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Dominican soldiers.