Date & Time: Nov 13, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
7272
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
440
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a training exercise on Lake Washington, carrying nine crew members. The instructor was in process of giving a check flight to a student pilot who was supposed to perform instrument landings. Maneuver were completed close to shore to keep sufficient distance with another Catalina also landing nearby. The pilot under supervision was listening to his radio, waiting for a landing clearance. This allowed him to be distracted, causing the airplane to change attitude (maybe due to rough air or a sudden application of controls). The instructor took over control of the airplane, but apparently overcontrolled, causing the airplane to roll to the left before hitting trees and crashing against hilly terrain overlooking Lake Washington.
Crew (VP-FAW-6):
Lt William R. Stevens, pilot,
Ens William C. Davis, pilot, †
Ens G. T. Anderson,
Ens Q. M. Bergh,
Amm3c W. A. Blue,
Amm3c A. L. McClean,
Amm3c W. A. Morey,
Rm3c G. D. Collett,
Sea2c C. W. Clifton.
Probable cause:
Crew error.