Date & Time: Jun 15, 1961
Operator:
Registration:
560
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Quintero - Quintero
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew left Quintero Airport for a training mission in the region of Valparaiso. In unclear circumstances, the seaplane crashed into the Lake Peñuelas located about 12 km southeast of Valparaiso. All six crew members were killed.