Date & Time: Nov 26, 1966 at 1424 LT
Operator:
Registration:
FAC-621
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
La Pedrera – Leticia
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 33 at La Pedrera Airport, while in initial climb, the seaplane stalled and crashed into the Rio Caquetá. A passenger was rescued while 12 other occupants were killed.