Date & Time:
Sep 10, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
AJ162
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The seaplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off La Coruna. Seven crew members were killed and two others were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt James Walter Pilling, pilot, †
P/O John Gordon Pope, pilot, †
F/Sgt Ruskin Service Rice, †
Sgt Roland Ainsworth, †
Sgt Thomas Kirkham, †
Sgt William Law, †
Sgt Joseph Macnay Sloan, †
Sgt A. D. Smith,
Lac Harry William Long.
Crew:
F/Sgt Ruskin Service Rice, †
Sgt Roland Ainsworth, †
Sgt Thomas Kirkham, †
Sgt William Law, †
Sgt Joseph Macnay Sloan, †
Sgt A. D. Smith,
Lac Harry William Long.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.