Date & Time: Jun 14, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
7298
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kodiak - Kodiak
MSN:
466
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Kodiak on a mission to attack Kiska. The crew encountered inclement weather near the target area, as well as heavy Japanese anti-aircraft fire. After the airplane entered a cloud bank, it impacted the slope of the Kiska Volcano and was destroyed upon impact. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ens Leland L. Davis, pilot,
Ens Robert F. Keller, pilot,
Ap3c Albert John Gyorfi,
Ar2c Robert Arthur Smith,
S2c Elwin Alford,
Amm2c John Harvey Hathaway,
S2c Dee Hall.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.