Date & Time: Jun 16, 1957
Registration:
VH-WWB
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1830
YOM:
1944
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Struck a submerged obstacle while landing on Kikori River. The aircraft quickly sank and was lost. Both crew members were rescued.