Date & Time: Jul 24, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
08137
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
173
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a bombing mission over the Northern Halmaheras Islands (North Maluku). While approaching the target by night, the seaplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the Kao Bay. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt R. W. Ball,
Lt Robert Federico,
Ens Robert H. Hicks 2.