Date & Time:
Sep 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
FP525
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Akureyri - Akureyri
MSN:
0484
YOM:
1941
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed Akureyri on an escort mission in the Atlantic Ocean. After a German submarine was spotted, the crew decided to perform an attack when the airplane was damaged by enemy fire. The pilot ditched the airplane off Jan Mayen Island and all eight crew members were rescued by the British destroyer HMS Marne.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.