Date & Time:
Dec 31, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
08100
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
919
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night training flight off the Oregon coast. En route, weather conditions deteriorated with clouds, icing and strong winds. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted to divert to Marchfield. Unable to locate Marchfield, he eventually landed about 8 km off the Heceta Head lighthouse. Only one crew member was found alive while all seven others drowned. The airplane sank and was lost.
Crew (VP-63):
Lt James E. Breeding, pilot, †
Ens Alvin L. Chamberlin, †
Ens Roderick M. Brush,
Rm3c George F. O'Callaghan, †
Rm1c Howard Stanley Gordon, †
Amm3c Henry L. Burtz, †
Amm1c Lody Helming, †
Sk2c Newell Smith. †
Crew (VP-63):
Ens Alvin L. Chamberlin, †
Ens Roderick M. Brush,
Rm3c George F. O'Callaghan, †
Rm1c Howard Stanley Gordon, †
Amm3c Henry L. Burtz, †
Amm1c Lody Helming, †
Sk2c Newell Smith. †