Date & Time: Jun 5, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
08078
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honiara - Honiara
MSN:
897
YOM:
1941
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Henderson Field on a night search mission. It suffered an engine failure and was ditched off Guadalcanal Island and later sank. All crew members were rescued.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.