Date & Time: Mar 17, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
46525
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Georgetown - Georgetown
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night maritime patrol flight and the aircraft was carrying 1,380 gallons of gasoline and 4 x 350lb Mk.41 depth charges. With a wind of 16 knots from 159°, the runway in use was 139°. Cross wind was apparently not corrected for and the plane drifted toward the left side of the runway as it continued the takeoff run. Slightly before becoming airborne, the port wing tip struck a fifteen foot vertical embankment on the left side of the runway. The outer eight feet of the port wing folded back, the plane climbed the embankment and cart wheeled over onto its back. Three bombs were thrown clear. The fourth remained in the wreckage, but did not explode. The aircraft was totally destroyed and five crewmen were killed while three others were injured.
Crew:
Lt Walter M. Soehner, pilot, †
Lt Frank O. Warner, †
Rodney A. Rice, †
Dick West, †
Lionel H. Delacroix, †
George A. Sharley,
Dolon L. Lack,
John R. Curtis.
Source: http://www.vpnavy.com/vp45_mishap.html