Date & Time: Jan 2, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
VP-JAW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
George Town – Tampa
MSN:
187
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from George Town Airfield, while climbing, the seaplane went out of control and crashed into the sea few dozen yards off shore. All occupants were rescued while the aircraft, partially submerged, was considered as damaged beyond repair.