Date & Time:
Jun 4, 1943 at 0430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
NZ4006
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Suva – Auckland
MSN:
1338
YOM:
1943
Country:
Fiji Islands
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed Suva Airport in the night on a routine flight to Auckland. In unknown circumstances, it crashed into the Pacific Ocean off Fiji Islands. Few days later, some debris were found on beaches near Lauthala Bay. No trace of the 15 occupants was ever found.