Date & Time: Jan 17, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
08043
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Elizabeth City - Elizabeth City
MSN:
862
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed Elizabeth City NAS on a maritime patrol flight. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the right wing dropped by 30° then the airplane impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. Three crew members were killed and four others were injured.
Crew (VP-31):
Lt(jg) William Baxter Waldrop, pilot, †
Ens Edgar Penford Arnold, †
Amm2c William J. Casey, †
Ens Richard N. Vest,
Amm1c James A. Owens,
Amm2c James D. Ballard,
Rm3c Chester R. Sims.
Probable cause:
In view of the fact that the field flood lights were turned off as plane was approximately over the field; Com FAW-5 1st end. of Adm Report., stated that he believed the pilot inadvertently stalled the airplane as the result of his confusion in shifting to instrument flying as the flood lights were turned off. Surviving members of crew testified that they had not been wearing safety belts at time of crash.