Date & Time: Jun 16, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
7290
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dutch Harbor - Dutch Harbor
MSN:
457
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Dutch Harbor. Two crew members were killed and five others were injured.
Crew (VP-4):
Lt(jg) Jep C. Johnson, pilot, †
Arm2c Edward H. Scroggine, †
Ens Albert D. Peterson,
Ens James K. Morrill +3.