Date & Time:
Apr 26, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
VH-WWC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1859
YOM:
1944
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Damaged on landing off Daru and sank. All 11 occupants were rescued while the aircraft was written off.