Date & Time: Dec 19, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
P-211
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1945
YOM:
1944
Country:
Lebanon
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While cruising in low visibility due to poor weather conditions, the seaplane hit the Dahr Ain el Abid hill. A crew member was killed while eight others were rescued. The aircraft was on its way from Dutch Guinea to The Netherlands.