Date & Time:
Mar 23, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
08409
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1343
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The seaplane was engaged in a cargo flight with a load consisting of 1,350 gallons of fuel in several drums and four bombs. Shortly after takeoff from the Casco Grove Coast Guard Station, while at a height of few metres, the seaplane was unbalanced by a strong gust of wind coming from the right, lost height and crashed into the sea. All occupants were able to leave the cabin and a crew was slightly injured. The aircraft sank by a depth of 30 metres 18 minutes later.
Crew (VP-45):
Ens Hjalmer A. Jordal, pilot,
Lt(jg) S. Gray,
Ap1c D. O. Robbins,
Amm1c A. A. Rimmer,
Amm2c R. J. Goldberry,
Rm2c W. J. Keogh,
Rm3c D. G. Bell,
Aom3c H. J. Shorkey.
Crew (VP-45):
Ens Hjalmer A. Jordal, pilot,
Lt(jg) S. Gray,
Ap1c D. O. Robbins,
Amm1c A. A. Rimmer,
Amm2c R. J. Goldberry,
Rm2c W. J. Keogh,
Rm3c D. G. Bell,
Aom3c H. J. Shorkey.
Probable cause:
Military officials stated that winds were strong at the time of the accident and that sea was raging. Four other planes were able to take off before this one but with great difficulty.