Date & Time: Nov 13, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
7274
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
441
YOM:
1941
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The seaplane crash landed in an open field located 5 km northwest of Casablanca Airport, apparently following a fuel exhaustion. All crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Lt H. S. Blake, pilot +7.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.