Date & Time:
Sep 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
FP119
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Gibraltar - Gibraltar
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed Gibraltar on a maritime patrol flight. While returning to base and flying along the Spanish coast, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity and turbulence. The seaplane went out of control and crashed into the sea off Cadiz. All 10 occupants were killed.
Crew:
P/O Thomas Lindsey Wright, pilot,
P/O Maurice Richard Jeffery, navigator,
Sgt Edward Elvin Roberts, flight engineer,
P/O Francis Edward Vale,
F/Sgt Alexander Simpson Watt,
F/Sgt Leslie Ernest Marjoram,
Sg Harry Nuttal.
Passengers:
Maj Gen Samuel Victor Greig,
Cdr James Haddon Turner,
G. D. Marcil.
Crew:
P/O Francis Edward Vale,
F/Sgt Alexander Simpson Watt,
F/Sgt Leslie Ernest Marjoram,
Sg Harry Nuttal.
Passengers:
Maj Gen Samuel Victor Greig,
Cdr James Haddon Turner,
G. D. Marcil.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in thunderstorm.