Date & Time: Dec 20, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
C-406
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cali - Buenaventura
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After landing in the harbor of Buenaventura, the seaplane hit a floating tree trunk, went out of control and came to rest. At least one occupant was killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with a tree trunk.