Date & Time:
Jun 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
FP232
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Hamworthy - Hamworthy
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hamworthy (Poole, Dorset) at 1900LT on a maritime patrol flight over the Bay of Biscay and was scheduled to return the following day around 1400LT. The seaplane failed to return and crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O William Reginald Gardiner,
F/O Robert Beckett Albon,
F/O William Rrandolph,
F/O Geoffrey Silva,
F/Sgt Stanley Charles Everitt,
Sgt Nicholas John Brokenshire,
Sgt Benjamin Joseph Fosh,
Sgt Antony Kenneth Hodges,
Sgt Henry Robert Mears,
Sgt James Reid.
Crew:
F/O Robert Beckett Albon,
F/O William Rrandolph,
F/O Geoffrey Silva,
Sgt Benjamin Joseph Fosh,
Sgt Antony Kenneth Hodges,
Sgt Henry Robert Mears,
Sgt James Reid.