Date & Time: Oct 16, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
AH551
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances on a hill located in Ballinamallard, northeast of Enniskillen, Northern Ireland. Eight crew members were killed while two others were injured.
Crew (131st OTU):
S/L Patrick George Cooper, †
F/O David Leigh Sproule, †
F/O Frank Herbert Grainger, †
Sgt John Harvey Hodgson, †
Sgt James Millard Allen, †
Sgt Valentine Hinton Louis, †
W/O Gerald Frederick Hardy, †
F/Sgt Donald Mudd, †
Sgt J. Green,
Sgt R. F. Middaugh.