Date & Time: Dec 13, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
02966
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
393
YOM:
1941
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was forced to make an emergency landing off the Australian coast following an oil leak. The airplane later sank while being towed. All eight crew members were rescued.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing due to an oil leak.