Date & Time: Nov 22, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
FP240
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Killadeas - Killadeas
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The float plane left Killadeas NAS, Northern Ireland, on a training mission over the Atlantic Ocean when he crashed in unknown circumstances into the ocean. No trace of the aircraft nor the 9 crew members was ever found.
Crew (131st OTU):
F/O Francis Peter Graves,
Sgt Robert Anderson,
Sgt Edwin Alfred Dennis Barnes,
Sgt Earl Darragh Morrison,
Sgt Alexander Fordyce Sutherland,
Sgt Allan Douglas Warder,
Sgt John Glynne Williams,
Sgt Owen Douglas Hodgkison,
Sgt John George Ley.