Date & Time:
Jan 3, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
08097
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Quonset Point - Quonset Point
MSN:
916
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed Quonset Point NAS on a maritime patrol flight over the North Atlantic Ocean. It failed to return to base and was declared missing. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. Lost without trace.
Crew (VP-31):
Pbc Will R. Bueche, pilot,
Cpt Arthur W. Quick, pilot,
Ens Emil Cortemiglia, navigator,
Amm2c Edward S. Cay, crew chief,
Amm3c Herbert O. Wiecher, mechanic,
Amm3. Harry H. Shaw, mechanic,
Rm2c Clinton R. Cook, radio operator,
Rm3c Albert M. Davidson, radio operator.
Crew (VP-31):
Pbc Will R. Bueche, pilot,
Cpt Arthur W. Quick, pilot,