Date & Time: Jun 11, 1943 at 1810 LT
Operator:
Registration:
7273
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
442
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a SAR mission over the Atlantic ocean to localize the crew of a RAF Boeing B-17 registered FA704 that crashed into the sea after being shot down by a German submarine about 200 km northwest of the Feroe Islands. For unknown reasons, the seaplane landed hard, stove in bow and sank within 15 minutes. Nevertheless, all nine occupants found refuge in two life rafts. Due to stormy weather, USS Symbol arrived on scene six days later only, on June 17 at 0250LT. Only one survivor could be evacuated as all eight other occupants died from exposure.
Crew:
Lt(jg) Douglas S. Viera, pilot, †
Ens Phillip A. Bodinet, †
Lt(jg) Frank Kleinbrink, †
Acmm Fred A. Cernek, †
Amm1c Luther W. Provow, †
Rm1c Lionel F. Pelletier Jr,
Rm2c James E. Peoples, †
Rm3c Charles H. Baker, †
Aom3c Oscar A. Chaney. †