Date & Time:
Dec 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
7245
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
400
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While in a maritime patrol flight, the crew was forced to make an emergency landing following an engine failure. The airplane crash landed 210 km off Natal and sank. All eight crew members were quickly rescued by the crew of a British ship.
Crew:
Lt(jg) V. G. Hassell, pilot,
Ens D. McKee,
Ens Grover C. Rannever,
Amm1c Russell K. Gerahofer,
Amm3c James E. Duggan,
Amm2c G. Brownlee,
Amm3c Merrill E. Hewitt,
Amm3c Robert L. Sexman,
Sea2c Robert L. Reyff.
Crew:
Lt(jg) V. G. Hassell, pilot,
Ens D. McKee,
Ens Grover C. Rannever,
Amm1c Russell K. Gerahofer,
Amm3c James E. Duggan,
Amm2c G. Brownlee,
Amm3c Merrill E. Hewitt,
Amm3c Robert L. Sexman,
Sea2c Robert L. Reyff.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.