Date & Time:
May 18, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
7271
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Adak - Adak
MSN:
439
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed Adak AFB at night on a maritime patrol flight over the Bering Sea. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the sea, maybe off Adak Island. Lost without trace.
Crew (VP-62):
Cpt William C. Leedy,
Ens Earl C. Alter,
Ap1c Preston Bright,
Amm1c Walter B. Kerry,
Amm2c Edwin H. House Jr.,
Rm2c Allen F. Walker,
Aom2c Roland L. Hughes,
Amm3c Llewelly Richards,
Amm3c Thomas S. Newbold.
Crew (VP-62):
Cpt William C. Leedy,
Ens Earl C. Alter,
Ap1c Preston Bright,
Amm1c Walter B. Kerry,
Amm2c Edwin H. House Jr.,
Rm2c Allen F. Walker,
Aom2c Roland L. Hughes,
Amm3c Llewelly Richards,
Amm3c Thomas S. Newbold.