Date & Time:
May 24, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
04411
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Adak - Adak
MSN:
417
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
Following a maritime patrol flight, the airplane was returning to base at Adak Airfield. The descent was initiated in poor weather conditions with rain, fog, low ceiling and a visibility about 2 km. On final approach, the airplane impacted the water surface and crashed into the Kuluk Bay, few km offshore. All 10 crew members were killed.
Crew (VP-62):
Lt(jg) Paul C. Spencer, pilot,
Lt(jg) Ralph I. Parlette, copilot,
Lt(jg) Jack G. Gray,
Rm2 Robert Allen Mathes,
Amm2 Donald Monroe Griffth,
Rm2 William E. Littler,
Acm Michael J. Chrzanowski,
Ap1 Dodge A. Lincoln,
Aom3 Oscar A. Joerger,
Rm2 Henry H. Haley.
Crew (VP-62):
Lt(jg) Jack G. Gray,
Rm2 Robert Allen Mathes,
Amm2 Donald Monroe Griffth,
Rm2 William E. Littler,
Acm Michael J. Chrzanowski,
Ap1 Dodge A. Lincoln,
Aom3 Oscar A. Joerger,
Rm2 Henry H. Haley.
Probable cause:
It is the opinion of the reporting officer that the crash was the result of weather conditions and also pilot fatigue caused by six months of continuous operations in the Aleutian area.