Date & Time:
May 30, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
08175
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Quonset Point - Quonset Point
MSN:
1069
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was returning to Quonset Point NAS following a maritime patrol mission. On approach to base, it crashed in the Wickford harbor and was damaged beyond repair. All nine crew members were injured.
Crew (VP-63):
Lt(jg) Sam R. Parker, pilot,
Lt Raymond L. Atwood,
Ens Edward M. Hillie, copilot,
Acmm Frederick O. Densley,
Rm2c Thaddeus T. Tull,
Ap1c William W. Heath,
Aom3c Milton H. Connery,
Rm3c Edward J. Willenburg,
Sea1c Fred N. Futterman.
Crew (VP-63):
Lt(jg) Sam R. Parker, pilot,
Lt Raymond L. Atwood,
Acmm Frederick O. Densley,
Rm2c Thaddeus T. Tull,
Ap1c William W. Heath,
Aom3c Milton H. Connery,
Rm3c Edward J. Willenburg,
Sea1c Fred N. Futterman.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot landed approximately 120° out of the wind, where a proper upwind landing, could have been made. His approach was on a NNE heading with 6-8 knot wind from the SW. Poor pilot technique in recovering from a water loop, plus continued loss of control and acceleration in air speed caused by the pilot being thrown against throttles developed a condition to cause extreme damage to the airplane. There was no material failures prior to first contact with water.