Date & Time: Feb 8, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
04438
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Whidbey Island - Whidbey Island
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Water-looped while landing off Whidbey Island NAS and sunk. Both crew members were killed.