Date & Time:
Apr 2, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
2385
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
200
YOM:
1941
Country:
Trinidad and Tobago
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The seaplane bounced on takeoff and nose dug into water and sank at NAS Port of Spain. All 10 crew members were injured, some seriously.
Crew (VP-81):
Lt Stanley R. Quackenbush, pilot,
Lt(jg) Walter N. Welch,
Lt(jg) Richard K. Fisher,
Lt(jg) John W. Eden,
Cpt Robert W. Grissom,
Amm3c Lawrence H.May,
Amm3c John F. Canfield,
Rm1c William J. Utterback,
Rm3c Ross P. Wallace,
Arc L. B. Friend.
Crew (VP-81):
Lt(jg) Walter N. Welch,
Lt(jg) Richard K. Fisher,
Lt(jg) John W. Eden,
Cpt Robert W. Grissom,
Amm3c Lawrence H.May,
Amm3c John F. Canfield,
Rm1c William J. Utterback,
Rm3c Ross P. Wallace,
Arc L. B. Friend.