Date & Time: May 16, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
2327
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
70
YOM:
1941
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The seaplane ran out of fuel and was abandoned by the crew who bail out. Out of control, it crashed into the Gulf of Mexico off Tampico. All crew members were rescued.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.