Date & Time:
Feb 14, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
08158
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
San Francisco - San Francisco
MSN:
1052
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training mission off San Francisco, consisting of landing maneuvers. Upon landing, the seaplane plunged and sank. Three crew members were killed while six others were injured.
Crew (VP-63):
Lt(jg) Henry Kovacs, pilot, †
Ap1c Jack H. Johnson, copilot, †
Rm3c Hiram G. O'Dell, †
Amm1c George N. Moore,
Amm3c Francis R. Pearson,
Rm3c Richard G. Peterson,
RT1c Earle T. Rose,
Eugene Stewart Ferguson,
Frederick M. Hollen.
Crew (VP-63):
Lt(jg) Henry Kovacs, pilot, †
Rm3c Hiram G. O'Dell, †
Amm1c George N. Moore,
Amm3c Francis R. Pearson,
Rm3c Richard G. Peterson,
RT1c Earle T. Rose,
Eugene Stewart Ferguson,
Frederick M. Hollen.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was the consequence of the following:
- Error of judgment in practicing instrument landings on water rather than at a safe altitude;
- Error of judgment in relying too much on an inexperienced second pilot to act as safety pilot;
- Error of technique in executing the landing attempt.
Weather and possibility of an obstruction in water may have contributed to the accident. Its is believed that the crash could have been avoided if the pilot had broken his glide before hitting the water. Either the second pilot watching the situation, failed to properly inform the pilot of the planes altitude and attitude or the pilot was unable to heed the warning given.