Date & Time:
Jun 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
2399
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
214
YOM:
1941
Country:
Trinidad and Tobago
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While landing at night off Port of Spain, the seaplane crashed into the Gulf of Paria and sank. Ten occupants were killed and two others were rescued. The airplane sank and was lost.
Crew (Scouting Squadron VP-31):
Lt Cmdr William W. Winika, pilot,
Lt Joseph S. Boren +10.
Lt Joseph S. Boren +10.
Probable cause:
The seaplane crashed while attempting to land at too high an airspeed.