Date & Time: Jan 2, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
04482
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
484
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After one hour and fifteen minutes of flight during a five hour engine run-in on the morning of 2 January 1943, the starboard engine lost power. This was indicated by decrease in RPM and loss of fuel pressure, followed by a drop in oil pressure. The flight engineer was unable to maintain fuel pressure by use wof wobble pump and crew feathered starboard engine propeller and stopped engine. Fuel supply was shut off during time propeller was feathering. Indications show that fuel pump line gave way before entering fuel pump or after leaving pump. In either case the action of wobble pump forced gas into accessory section. This gas undoubtly came in contact with exhaust collector ring and caused fire. Since this plane had airplane change #70 incorporated during engine change; crew was unable to make an attempt to put fire out. From C.O statement: After oil pressure had dropped and engines RPMs and manifold pressure fell off, the pilot immediately feathered the starboard engine. At this point co-pilot noticed the starboard engine was on fire. This fire spread rapidly and burned off all fabric on the starboard wing as well as the fabric on the rudder and elevators, thereby preventing successful single engine operation. With full power on the port engine the rate of decent could not be reduced below 500 feet per minute. The pilot continued to maintain control but at abut 150 feet the starboard engine fell off the wing. Floats were lowered and a landing at sea was made. All personnel aboard escaped in rubber boats and were picked up by a US Coast Guard Cutter shortly thereafter. After the plane was abandoned it continued to burn and later sank.
Crew (VP-53):
Ap1cWilliam E. Edwards, pilot,
Ap1c Granville C. Crumpler,
Ens Harry W. Wolfarth,
Amm1c Joseph O. McCadden,
Amm2c William L. Barnes,
Amm2c Michael Haloostock,
Rm3c William Moore,
Rm3c Carl D. Buchanon,
William A. Cooper.
Source: https://www.vpnavy.org/vp53_mishap.html
Probable cause:
Failure and fire of the right engine in flight.