Date & Time:
Jan 1, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
04502
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
504
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The pilot attempted to land somewhere in the Southwest Pacific when he saw a small boat. He made a violent maneuver to avoid the collision when the seaplane crashed. Four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Roger S. Norton, pilot, †
Lt(jg) George J. Ernhardt,
Lt(jg) William Conway Armstrong,
Ap1c Edward G. Dennis Jr., †
Rm3c George J. Crossman, †
Amm2c Benjamine H. Wist Jr., †
Amm2c John J. Brown,
Amm3f Leon S. Taylor,
Rm2c John H. Vieth Jr.,
Amm3c Jack L. McPhail.
Crew:
Lt Roger S. Norton, pilot, †
Lt(jg) George J. Ernhardt,
Ap1c Edward G. Dennis Jr., †
Rm3c George J. Crossman, †
Amm2c John J. Brown,
Amm3f Leon S. Taylor,
Rm2c John H. Vieth Jr.,
Amm3c Jack L. McPhail.