Date & Time: Feb 25, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
44
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The floatplane was engaged in an operation over the Bali Island. While approaching Denpasar Airport at an altitude of 150 feet, it was shot down by a Japanese fighter and crashed, bursting into flames. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ltjg William S. Robinson, pilot,
RM1c Ted Moreland,
AMM1c Alder J. Holder,
AMM2c Dodd W. Watkins,
RM1c Paul H. Landers,
AM2c Willard O. Perry,
RM2c Truman W. Miller.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.