Date & Time: Feb 14, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
2304
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
0020
YOM:
1941
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The floatplane was shot down by a Japanese fighter and crashed in the region of Ambon. The entire crew was killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.