Date & Time:
Jun 28, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
2405
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
221
YOM:
1941
Country:
Trinidad and Tobago
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot elected to take off into swells rather than wind, and let the copilot make the takeoff procedure. The copilot took off from the left seat. The pilot made approximately 20 full load take-off's previously and the copilot only one. As the plane approached flying speed, the pilot motioned to the copilot to raise the nose slightly. As the copilot responded to the signal, the plane was thrown into the air by a swell and commenced a series of bounces which increased in height and force of impact. Crew members reported hearing a sharp report on one of theses bounces which may well have been caused by striking floating debris which would have initiated opening the bottom. In the course of the bounces, the copilot nosed over, and the pilot, in his anxiety to bring the nose up, released the throttles in order to grasp the yoke. The throttles immediately slipped back causing the plane to lose power at this critical point. Before throttle could be applied the plane landed heavily and slowed abruptly. It partially sank and was damaged beyond repair. All 12 crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Lt(jg) Stoughton Atwood, pilot,
Lt(jg) G. B. Squires, copilot,
Lt(jg) H. V. Gausman,
Ens R. Jacobs,
Amm2c J. E. Hinton,
Amm2c H. E. Vaughan,
Amm3c E. M. Crorup,
Amm3c E. L. Shurte,
Amm3c T. J. Bailey,
Aom3c L. R. Chruch,
Rm1c J. R. Blazek,
Rm3c J. H. Hanks.
Source: https://www.vpnavy.org
Crew:
Lt(jg) H. V. Gausman,
Ens R. Jacobs,
Amm2c J. E. Hinton,
Amm2c H. E. Vaughan,
Amm3c E. M. Crorup,
Amm3c E. L. Shurte,
Amm3c T. J. Bailey,
Aom3c L. R. Chruch,
Rm1c J. R. Blazek,
Rm3c J. H. Hanks.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.