Date & Time: Aug 10, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
04501
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Momote - Momote
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While landing at the Momote Seaplane Base, on Manus Island, the floatplane landed hard and came to rest with one wing sheared off and the bow collapsed. The captain was killed while all five other occupants were injured.