Date & Time:
Jun 7, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
FP275
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
South Africa
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While returning to base following a maritime patrol flight, the seaplane crashed in unknown circumstances off Mitchell Island. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O David Tasker Alexander, pilot,
F/Lt Jack Arthur Burdett Kennedy, copilot
Sgt Edward Lynch, flight engineer,
Sgt Henry Douglas Gerald Shaw, flight engineer,
F/Lt Dennis William Foster, navigator,
Sgt Edward Stevens, mechanic,
Sgt Kenneth Graham Gambell, wireless operator,
Sgt Kenneth George Griffiths, wireless operator.
Crew:
Sgt Edward Stevens, mechanic,