Date & Time: Jan 2, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
2291
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Diego - Pensacola
MSN:
05
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The floatplane departed San Diego on a ferry flight to Pensacola, carrying a crew of five. While overflying Texas, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with severe turbulence in overcast. They decided to bail out and abandoned the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed near Lamesa. A crew was killed and four others were unhurt.
Probable cause:
Aircraft abandoned in severe atmospheric turbulence.