Date & Time: Jun 25, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
FP265
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Congella - Congella
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Congella, Durban, on a maritime patrol flight. En route, the seaplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed into Lake Saint Lucia, about 250 km northeast of Durban. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew (262nd Squadron):
F/O Frederick Norman Croxford White, pilot,
Sgt Trevor John Burrington, wireless operator,
Sgt Richard Thomas Cork, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Ronald Frank Jenkins,
Sgt Robert Penmon Kay,
F/Sgt Thomas Henry Teston Lane,
Sgt Arthur John Mills,
Sgt Albert Francis Soady.