Date & Time:
Sep 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
2376
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Key West - Key West
MSN:
186
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed Key West-Boca Chica Field NAS on a maritime patrol flight. The takeoff procedure was started in a little crosswind. After gaining speed, the pilot turned slightly to avoid obstructions. As the airplane began to skid to the right, the pilot attempted to stall the airplane off the water to come out of the skid. The starboard windshield was broken by spray and hull strain, causing confusion in the cockpit. As the airplane was apparently out of control, throttles were cut back. The right wingtip float dug in violently into water, the hull broke vertically on the port side from keel to top of hull, and the wing shifted forward and downward and rotated slightly clockwise, causing the port propeller to dig into the cockpit. A large hole was ripped in mechanics compartment, causing the seaplane to sank quickly in shallow waters (about 3 metres). Two crew members, among them the pilot, were killed, and eight others were injured.
Crew:
Lt Robert W. Cummings, pilot, †
Ens Robert E. Gregan,
Ens James H. Fick,
Ap1c Jack F. Bouldin,
Aamic Thomas Kell,
Amm3c Clifford J. O'Malley, †
Wtic Max G. Moore,
Rm2c Paul D. Eastley,
Rm3c Harold W. Hollinger,
Lt(mc) Bruce L. Kendall.
Crew:
Ens Robert E. Gregan,
Ens James H. Fick,
Ap1c Jack F. Bouldin,
Aamic Thomas Kell,
Amm3c Clifford J. O'Malley, †
Wtic Max G. Moore,
Rm2c Paul D. Eastley,
Rm3c Harold W. Hollinger,
Lt(mc) Bruce L. Kendall.