Date & Time: Jun 9, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
2358
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Key West - Key West
MSN:
149
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The seaplane hit a high wave while taking off from Key West-Boca Chica NAS, made a full stall landing and sank. All crew survived.
Probable cause:
Collision with high wave during takeoff.