Date & Time:
Mar 29, 1943 at 2027 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
2354
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Johnston Atoll - Johnston Atoll
MSN:
140
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed Johnston Atoll on a SAR operation in the Pacific Ocean, of a crashed Army B-24 enroute from Oahu to Johnston Atoll. In the evening, while approaching the base at an altitude of about 1,000 feet, the airplane nosed over and plunged into the sea some 1,650 metres offshore, bursting into flames. All 10 crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt(jg) Robert Thomas O'Donnell, pilot,
Ens Harold James Klopp,
Ens Daniel Leo O'Sullivan Jr.,
Amm2c Ernest Alameda Isaia,
Amm2c Eugene Degs French,
Amm3c George Elvidge,
Rm2c Harold Ernest Ostergard,
Rm3c Douglas Levi Thomas,
Aom3c Jack Hailey Ross,
Lt J. S. Lockey.
Crew:
Ens Harold James Klopp,
Amm2c Ernest Alameda Isaia,
Amm2c Eugene Degs French,
Amm3c George Elvidge,
Rm2c Harold Ernest Ostergard,
Rm3c Douglas Levi Thomas,
Aom3c Jack Hailey Ross,
Lt J. S. Lockey.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. Nevertheless, the following possibilities were mentioned:
- The pilot did not get corrected altitude settings before attempting his landing and flew into the water without realizing he was so near the surface. (another pilot stated that his altimeter read 200-ft plus when he landed just an hour or so before crash).
- A collision with large birds which are numerous in the area and are known to fly at night.
- Engine failure.
- Fire in air just prior to crash.
The Pilot was considered competent without restrictions for any assignment in the PBY-5 type aircraft.
- Engine failure.