Date & Time: Mar 16, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
08181
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jacksonville - Jacksonville
MSN:
1075
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was dispatched off Jacksonville to rescue the pilot of a fighter plane that crashed in the Atlantic Ocean. Upon landing on sea, the hull of the seaplane was damaged, causing water to enter the cabin. The seaplane sank and was lost with 4 depth charges and was not recovered. All 10 crew members were rescued, among them one was injured.
Crew:
Ens Rue L. Brown, pilot,
Ens Richard D. Crombie,
Ens George R. Crumpler,
Amm2c J. W. Kwaak,
Amm3c W. F. Gotts,
Amm3c L. S. Determan,
Sea2c H. E. Bullock,
Aom3c B. J. Parker,
Rm3c R. H. Newkirk,
Rm3c G. C. Moros.
Probable cause:
Lack of experience and poor technique on part of the pilot caused damage to hull upon landing on sea.